The mighty harpy eagle is one of the largest eagles in the world, with talons (claws) bigger than a bears!
These birds of prey are some of the most impressive airborne predators in the world. The harpy eagle has a fearsome, well-earned reputation.
Native to the rainforests of Central and South America, these elusive birds are a rare sight to behold in the wild.
|Location||Central and South America|
|Fun Fact||One of the largest eagle species|
|Other Names||American harpy eagle|
|Color||Black, Grey, White|
|Life Span||25 to 35 years|
|Conservation Status||Near Threatened|
Aesthetically, the harpy eagle’s figure is striking, to say the least, with its huge talons, a regal crown of feathers, and a long elegant tail.
It is the largest, most powerful raptor found in its range, and its only real predators are other harpy eagles.
Enjoy the facts below:
1. How big are Harpy eagles talons? They’re huge, even bigger than a bears claw
They have the biggest talons out of every eagle in the world and stretch up to 5 inches long. Not only are they extremely long, but they are also extremely sharp. Harpy eagles have even been seen lifting prey equal to their body weight. They are able to do this as they can exert enormous pressure using their talons, equivalent to hundreds of pounds at a time. This explains how they can kill and eat such large predators relative to their size.
2. Are Harpy eagles monogamous? Yes, they choose one mate for life
Harpy eagles are monogamous creatures, which is pretty rare among birds. This means they find one partner and mate with only them for the rest of their lives. Because of this, you will often find harpy eagles roaming around in pairs. They will also usually occupy a specific area together, 11,000 acres on average. They perform highly intimate displays of affection, too, such as rubbing their bills together and chirping at each other. These acts of love are thought to promote a more robust and deeper bond between the couple.
3. How big are harpy eagles? They are enormous and weigh up to 20 pounds
Harpy eagles are known for their large size and are the heaviest of the raptors, weighing in up to 20 pounds. They also stretch up to 40 inches long and have an outstanding wingspan of around six feet. Believe it or not, this wingspan is relatively small compared to other eagles, it is thought this helps them hunt in a forest habitat.
4. Harpy eagles are apex predators
Fully grown adult harpy eagles are at the top of their food chain and have very few real threats in the wild. On the other hand, young chicks are preyed on by a range of other animals. It is therefore vital for the adult harpy eagle to be vigilant of predators at all times to protect the life of its youngsters. This is one of the main reasons why they choose to build their nests so high up in the trees. To prevent land predators from reaching their beloved children.
Since they are at the top of their food chain, they play a vital role in maintaining their home ecosystem. They are known as an umbrella species. This essentially means that conserving the harpy eagle and its habitat will automatically help in saving many other animal and plant species too.
5. What do harpy eagles eat? They have a very diverse diet
As mentioned, harpy eagles are huge and are at the top of the food chain in their habitat. Therefore it should come as no surprise that they often hunt moderate-sized animals such as monkeys, sloths, and some deer. Harpy eagles will use their incredible eyesight and exceptional flight ability to pick off tree-dwelling animals. They will then use their huge, powerful talons to perform a death grip on their prey before carrying them back to their nest to feed their young. Their strong talons can pick prey up from the ground weighing up to 17 pounds in a single dive motion.
6. How do Harpy eagles hunt? They implement unique hunting methods
Harpy eagles primary method of hunting is jumping from branch to branch, on the lookout for any prey using their sharp eyesight. Once spotted, they will dive off their perch and seize their prey. Sometimes, these birds will be less motivated to hunt and hunt passively by perching and waiting for their prey to come to them. Another less common method of hunting for the harpy eagle is flying above the trees while keeping an eye out for prey below. This means they will sacrifice the quantity of prey for more flight space.
7. Harpy eagles are the national bird of Panama
The harpy eagle has strong cultural roots among some Latin American countries and has even been chosen as the Panamanian national bird. The majestic bird of prey is also depicted on Panama’s coat of arms.
8. Harpy eagles have an amazing eyesight
Harpy eagles have an incredible eyesight to help them search for prey movement. They can see prey only an inch large, from up to 650 ft away! Their sharp eyesight, coupled with their fantastic flight ability, makes them highly skilled hunters. Harpy eagles don’t have the best sense of smell, but they have amazing hearing to make up for it and help them hunt.
9. Harpy eagles can raise their crown when threatened
Harpy eagles have been observed manually raising their rich crown of irregular feathers whenever they feel threatened. Some scientists also believed that the large bird uses the feathers of the crown to help direct sound to its ears.
10. How were harpy eagles named? After the ‘harpies’ in Greek mythology
The harpy eagle name was thought to have been coined by South American explorers and refers to the ‘harpies’ in Greek mythology. The ‘harpies’ were half-human, half-bird creatures who personified storm winds.